1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Become a member of PRTA today, fill out the application form here.
  3. Hey Guest, It'd be great if you'd consider making a small contribution here. All support is greatly appreciated!
  4. PRTA - Real Life meetup event Read more...
  5. Contact! - End of Campaign. Read more here.

Closed Squad - Fatal Error

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by SuperArmySoldiers, Jan 2, 2016.

  1. Offline

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Occupation:
    Founder Caffeine Gaming
    Squad Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    Anyone else getting this?

    Seems like a lot of people are getting angry that there is no fix.
  2. Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Squad Name:
    SserpensS
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SserpensS
    ....getting what? Squad Fatal Error? That is way too little information....
  3. Offline
    Sloan Sloan Proper planning prevents piss poor performance.

    Technical Dept. Head Sysadmin Lead Coder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,722
    Likes Received:
    6,422
    Trophy Points:
    276
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Sloan[EEF]
    If we could find out what proportion of people are getting it, what CPU architecture they have, what OS version and what kind of graphics card then it might be easier for the Squad DEVs to track it down.
  4. Offline

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Occupation:
    Founder Caffeine Gaming
    Squad Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    The Devs don't seem to be replying to any of the posts about it... I'm going to try a possible fix later but some say it doesn't work.

    [​IMG]
  5. Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Squad Name:
    SserpensS
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SserpensS
    Looks like something with your DirectX. I suppose you have Windows 8 dont you?
  6. Offline

    Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Squad Name:
    J3vb
    PR:BF2 Name:
    J3vb
    IF he is on win8 it could be because squad has dx12 support and dx12 is only supported on win10 ?
    SserpensS likes this.
  7. Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Squad Name:
    SserpensS
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SserpensS
    Does it? Only?

    And yes only W10 has support of 12
  8. Offline

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Occupation:
    Founder Caffeine Gaming
    Squad Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    I'm on Windows 10
  9. Offline

    Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    438
    Trophy Points:
    181
    Squad Name:
    J3vb
    PR:BF2 Name:
    J3vb
    its not enabled by default but you can force it in the configs or even with an ingame command

    quoted from reddit from an squad programmer:
    Yes. Just run the game with -dx12 and it should work. No guarantees on a bug or crash free experience... The engine doesn't fully support it yet.

    EDIT: And to preempt anyone wanting us to make this easy, since changing your commandline options isn't: The engine isn't fully supportive of it yet. I'll probably look into making the game launch dx12 automatically for systems that support it when it's stable and good.


    then i have no idea.
    SserpensS likes this.
  10. Offline
    Sloan Sloan Proper planning prevents piss poor performance.

    Technical Dept. Head Sysadmin Lead Coder

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    13,722
    Likes Received:
    6,422
    Trophy Points:
    276
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Sloan[EEF]
    Normally checking various compatibility modes would be useful, but if it's related directx then it's not as likely to help. Are there any graphics card driver options that you can access, the GPU drivers may have a compatibility option?
  11. Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Squad Name:
    SserpensS
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SserpensS
    It helped by me, that I chose the Graphic processor instead of the CPU graphics...yes it was set so by default...dont ask me why. I did it in Nvidia control panel. Try that - maybe he thinks that your CPU graphics cannot handle that game, so it doesnt even start?
  12. Offline

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    216
    Occupation:
    Founder Caffeine Gaming
    Squad Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SuperArmySoldiers
    the game has stopped working since the last update. Squad Devs have broken it :frown: Just updated my nvidia drivers too today
  13. Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    8,105
    Likes Received:
    3,386
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Squad Name:
    SserpensS
    PR:BF2 Name:
    SserpensS
    Works perfectly fine for me :/ still on 60 FPS Epic gfx 8x AA and everything.
  14. Offline

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,673
    Likes Received:
    1,612
    Trophy Points:
    266
    PR:BF2 Name:
    chav
    ood closed

Share This Page