1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Become a member of PRTA today, fill out the application form here.
  3. Hey Guest, It'd be great if you'd consider making a small contribution here. All support is greatly appreciated!
  4. Community Update August 2018. Read more here.

Closed PC works slow when game is in background

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by TheCourier, Jul 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    My browser takes allot of time to response and he even crashes sometimes, it's a Firefox

    Also with TS and Skype, and the PC generally.


    My pc specs is:

    CPU: Intel i5-3570 3.4GHz

    GPU: R9 280X vapor-x

    RAM: 8GB

    OS: W8.1

    Game settings is on high no anti-aliasing


    Thank you
  2. Offline

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    Trophy Points:
    191
    PR:BF2 Name:
    banReflex
    My grandma walks slower when carrying 20kg, what do?

    Thank you!
  3. Offline
    Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    When you alt tab, go to task manager and see if PRs memory is increasing you might have a memory leak with is clogging up the system.

    Maybe download some more ram?
    rPoXoTauJIo and Flix like this.
  4. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    BF2:tounge:R is 20kg? i dont think so....

    also, in other games like BF4 and ARMA 2 and 3, i dont have this issue.....
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 20, 2015 ---
    ok, will do, thank you.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 20, 2015, Original Post Date: Jul 20, 2015 ---
    Its pulling 1.5gb
  5. Offline
    Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    Is it increasing?
  6. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    nope its stays
  7. Offline
    Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    Do you have everything running?
  8. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    yeah , when everything is on, total usage is 3.8GB and the game itself pulling ~1750 on full 100 players, and saaremaa.
  9. Offline

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    120
    which browser? Chrome usually has a nice glitch called memory leak. Uses tons of RAM for.. idk?
  10. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    Firefox
  11. Offline
    Vista Vista Beautiful Alien

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Trophy Points:
    261
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Vista
    I believe there's nothing you can do. PR is sadly unoptimized like shit because BF2 is a super old game. A quad-core processor will run PR better than an i7 5960x :frown:
  12. Offline

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Naah, the issue here is RAM related. Because my HP Probook with i3 could run PR low-med settings, but when I tried to use browser mid-game, it was laggy and unresponsive. I added 2 GB (=6gb total) more ram, and browsing performance increased.

    Though, I don't know since other games seem to work for you. Your PR might have massive memory leak as mentioned above. Re-installing the game might or might not fix the issue.
  13. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    I've allready tried re-install it.

    is this means, its leaking?
  14. Offline

    Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Occupation:
    General
    Location:
    UK
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Dr_Evil
    Try and disable all that windows 8 metro GUI bull or Google tweaking windows 8 performance. What anti virus software are you using?
    TheCourier likes this.
  15. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    Eset
  16. Offline
    X-Alt X-Alt Speedy Speed Boy

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    71
    PR:BF2 Name:
    xtreme
    Same problem here. PR always has 100% load on my HDD, and I won't bother moving it over to my SSD again, so it's probably that.

    8320@4.8GHz
    8GB RAM
    R9 290 DD
  17. Offline

    Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    91
    PR:BF2 Name:
    patently

    whats it like to have central heating in your pc?
    Chav, Snusmumriken and Shogun like this.
  18. Offline
    X-Alt X-Alt Speedy Speed Boy

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    71
    PR:BF2 Name:
    xtreme
    Pretty enjoyable, keeps me warm.
    Shogun likes this.
  19. Offline
    TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    about tweaking windows 8 performance, is this what you meant? http://www.askvg.com/master-tutorial-to-make-your-windows-8-super-fast/

    i want to mkae sure first, cuase i'll have to touch the registry...
  20. Offline

    Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Occupation:
    General
    Location:
    UK
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Dr_Evil
    I'm sorry I wouldn't know exactly and I can't recommend playing with the registry as there is some risk involved.

    Have you checked what other programs are starting / booting up (try msconfig). ?

    Have you checked for any scheduled tasks like antivirus or defrag that might be set ?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page