1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Become a member of PRTA today, fill out the application form here.
  3. Hey Guest, It'd be great if you'd consider making a small contribution here. All support is greatly appreciated!
  4. New server, new games and donation drive. Read more here.
  5. Summer Wargames Sign-ups Now! Read more here.

Closed PC works slow when game is in background

Discussion in 'Technical Support' started by TheCourier, Jul 20, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    My browser takes allot of time to response and he even crashes sometimes, it's a Firefox

    Also with TS and Skype, and the PC generally.


    My pc specs is:

    CPU: Intel i5-3570 3.4GHz

    GPU: R9 280X vapor-x

    RAM: 8GB

    OS: W8.1

    Game settings is on high no anti-aliasing


    Thank you
  2. Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    1,520
    Trophy Points:
    191
    PR:BF2 Name:
    banReflex
    My grandma walks slower when carrying 20kg, what do?

    Thank you!
  3. Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    When you alt tab, go to task manager and see if PRs memory is increasing you might have a memory leak with is clogging up the system.

    Maybe download some more ram?
    rPoXoTauJIo and Flix like this.
  4. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    BF2:tounge:R is 20kg? i dont think so....

    also, in other games like BF4 and ARMA 2 and 3, i dont have this issue.....
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 20, 2015 ---
    ok, will do, thank you.
    --- Double Post Merged, Jul 20, 2015, Original Post Date: Jul 20, 2015 ---
    Its pulling 1.5gb
  5. Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    Is it increasing?
  6. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    nope its stays
  7. Chaoz Chaoz We like sports and we don't care who knows

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    1,782
    Trophy Points:
    455
    Occupation:
    Dank meme Historian
    Location:
    Ireland
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Chaoz
    Do you have everything running?
  8. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    yeah , when everything is on, total usage is 3.8GB and the game itself pulling ~1750 on full 100 players, and saaremaa.
  9. Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    120
    which browser? Chrome usually has a nice glitch called memory leak. Uses tons of RAM for.. idk?
  10. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    Firefox
  11. Vista Vista Beautiful Alien

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    Trophy Points:
    261
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Vista
    I believe there's nothing you can do. PR is sadly unoptimized like shit because BF2 is a super old game. A quad-core processor will run PR better than an i7 5960x :frown:
  12. Joined:
    Jul 1, 2014
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    254
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Naah, the issue here is RAM related. Because my HP Probook with i3 could run PR low-med settings, but when I tried to use browser mid-game, it was laggy and unresponsive. I added 2 GB (=6gb total) more ram, and browsing performance increased.

    Though, I don't know since other games seem to work for you. Your PR might have massive memory leak as mentioned above. Re-installing the game might or might not fix the issue.
  13. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    I've allready tried re-install it.

    is this means, its leaking?
  14. Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Occupation:
    General
    Location:
    UK
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Dr_Evil
    Try and disable all that windows 8 metro GUI bull or Google tweaking windows 8 performance. What anti virus software are you using?
    TheCourier likes this.
  15. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    Eset
  16. X-Alt X-Alt Hi

    Mapper

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    71
    PR:BF2 Name:
    xtreme
    Same problem here. PR always has 100% load on my HDD, and I won't bother moving it over to my SSD again, so it's probably that.

    8320@4.8GHz
    8GB RAM
    R9 290 DD
  17. Joined:
    May 17, 2015
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    91
    PR:BF2 Name:
    patently

    whats it like to have central heating in your pc?
    Chav, Snusmumriken and Shogun like this.
  18. X-Alt X-Alt Hi

    Mapper

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    71
    PR:BF2 Name:
    xtreme
    Pretty enjoyable, keeps me warm.
    Shogun likes this.
  19. TheCourier TheCourier harder better faster stronger

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    139
    Trophy Points:
    131
    Occupation:
    IAF cadet
    Location:
    Haifa, Israel
    PR:BF2 Name:
    TheCourier
    about tweaking windows 8 performance, is this what you meant? http://www.askvg.com/master-tutorial-to-make-your-windows-8-super-fast/

    i want to mkae sure first, cuase i'll have to touch the registry...
  20. Foxtrot

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    146
    Occupation:
    General
    Location:
    UK
    PR:BF2 Name:
    Dr_Evil
    I'm sorry I wouldn't know exactly and I can't recommend playing with the registry as there is some risk involved.

    Have you checked what other programs are starting / booting up (try msconfig). ?

    Have you checked for any scheduled tasks like antivirus or defrag that might be set ?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page